Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blighia unijugata Bak.
Family : Sapindaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(126), diseases of the liver leaves of Blighia unijugata, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : bissabe (Biafada), osso-de-dari (Guinean creole), democôri, sátágá-preto (Fula),firifora (Mandinga), m'but-balé, n'timlake (Nalu), belequesúlè (Sosso)
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), fishing poison, pounded seeds of Blighia unijugata
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, expressed juice of the root and des fresh leaves of Blighia unijugata for ocular instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Libenge.)
Vernacular name : bisa (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) worm, leaves of Blighia unijugata, infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omwataibare (Rutooro)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(018, 2) headache, H(051, 2) paludism, fresh stem bark of Blighia unijugata decoction, VO.. 500 ml given once a day until recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omwataibale (Rutooro)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) fibroids, H(078) cervical cancer, decoction of barks of Blighia unijugata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mukuzanyana (Luganda)