Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 45
Author(s) : Ahua, K. M., J-R. Ioset, D. Diallo, J. Mauël, K. Hostettmann
Title : Antileishmanial activities associated with plants used in the Malian traditional medicine Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 99- 104, (2007)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, maceration of roots of Bobgunnia madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Medine market)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 69
Author(s) : Mbuyi Kalonji S., Kalunga Muya R., Kalonda Mutombo E., Cimanga Cioto C.B., Numbi Wa Ilunga E., Kahumba Byanga J., Lumbu Simbi J.-B.
Title : Aperçu ethnobotanique de plantes réputées antipaludéennes utilisées dans la ville de Lubumbashi et ses environs, dans le Haut-Katanga en RD Congo. Ethnopharmacologia, n°61, juin 2019
Symptoms : H(043), H(051), H(057), H(100), H(103), H(104), H(107), H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(043) méningite, H(051) paludism, H(057) goiter, H(099) epilepsy, H(104) abdominal pain, H(157) convulsions, H(100) diseases transmitted through sexual contact, H(103) tooth decay, H(107) typhoid fever, H(201) madness, roots of Bobgunnia madagascariensis, VO.: mix roots powder with food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (city of Lubumbashi and its surroundings)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(051), H(197), H(218)
Recipes : H(051) fever, bark of Bobgunnia madagascariensis, maceration, enema
H(197) open fontanelle, leaves balm, dermal
H(218) rattle fruit, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nzuku (Kikongo)