Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bolusanthus speciosus (Bolus) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, grind 50 g roots of Bolusanthus speciosus and add to 1 l warm water. Take 1 tablespoon of the concoction thrice daily or 7 days for abdominal pains
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : umhhohlo
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(100), H(179)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases roots of Bolusanthus speciosus, RNS., enema
H(179) blood and H(179) kidney cleaning, roots of Bolusanthus speciosus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukamba (Venda)