Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bombax chevalieri Pellegr.
Family : Bombacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(033), H(055), H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(055) vomitive and H(118) angina, barks of Bombax chevalieri
H(033) stérilité , barks with des barks of ‚-sombo, ogaa and ge-vendo; prevention of abortion , decoction of barks
H(201) ritual use ritual baths to drive out the evil spirits.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)koma, (Eviya language)