Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bosqueia angolensis Ficalho.
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea. The leaf and stern bark is boiled and a cupful of this decoction is taken once daily for 2 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : otukhurhu
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(095), H(202x)
Recipes : H(004) The sap of Bosqueia angolensis changes its color quickly from white to black and is applied tot he wound of circumcision
H(095) The seeds or nuts are eaten (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(202x) The sap is used as a brown dye for barkcloth (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kumbu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), bumbu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(092), H(095)
Recipes : H(004) the sap of Bosqueia congolensis changes its color quickly from white to black and is applied to the wound of circumcision.
H(095) The seeds or nuts are eaten. (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The kernels of the fruits are eaten roasted
H(092) The powdered bark is used for making an arrow-poison
H(095) The flowers yield nectar for honey (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : pumbu,kpumgbu, kpumbu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)