Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boswellia papyrifera (Delile) Hochst.
Family : Burseraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(008), H(082)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, bark decoction of Boswellia papyrifera, VO.
H(082) respiratory infections, infusion of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : umm targtarg
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(008), H(091), H(171)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(091) anaemia, infusion of bark of Boswellia papyrifera
H(171) diabetes, maceration of bark, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : tarag tarag
Reference HK 50
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., K. Ilango, A. Endale
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of knowledge and usage custom of traditional insect / mosquito repellent plants among the Ethiopian Oromo ethnic group Journal of Ethnopharmacology 125, 224–229, (2009)
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) mosquito repellent again culicidae, ddctyoptera and other diptera, with resin smoke of Boswellia papyrifera
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : etan
Reference HK 66
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., T. Hailu
Title : Insect repellent plants traditional usage practices in the Ethiopian malaria epidemic-prone setting: an ethnobotanical survey Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:22 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/22
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 98) repelling mosquitoes and house fly, barks and resin of Boswellia papyrifera burned to generate smoke.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma Zone, Kersa woreda (district))
Vernacular name : ixanaa( nadii) (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentry, stem bark decoction, VO.
H(068) bilharziosis, stem bark powder, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : tarag tarag