Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Family : Burseraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) grief [for] dead person ( hamu ulu mati (Kibushi)), pound into a mortar leaves or bark of Commiphora arafy, the small vine of Cardiospermum halicacabum, the resin of Boswellia sacra , the white earth of Chirongui, tani futsi; put the mixture in a small bundle made with a piece of cloth of the deceased. The back and the chest of the saddened person are struck with the backpack, then the person should drink the filtered water from the remaining mixture.
H(091) overwork (ulu midzeri raha maru (kib.), Pick seven stems of Ipomoea obscura, take a plant with white flowers more fragrant and not yellow, with the leaves of the vine. wrap the seven vines and place in the center vines wrapped the white earth "tani futsi" and the resin of Boswellia sacra and add some water, heat in a pot until the water changes color, then drink and pour a spoon onto the top of the skull, morning and evening for three days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : ubani (Shimaore & Kibushi)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) the yellowish granules of the resin of Boswellia sacra are burnt and chewed for their aphrodisiac properties
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : lúban
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(186)
Recipes : H(186, 4) expectorant, gum of Boswellia carterii, chewing
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : lubn
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(000), V(027), V(022)
Recipes : V(000), V(027) + V(022), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered