Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook. f.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, cut 50 gr bulb of Boophone disticha and Bowiea volubilis to pieces, add to 5 l. H2O and boil 5 min., VO., 1 cup 1 X / day for 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : gibizisila
Reference HB 51
Author(s) : Batten, A. , H. Bokelmann
Title : Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province. Books of Africa, Cape Town. (1966) (partially registered from HC 26, HS 36)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, bulbs of Bowiea volubilis, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugibisisila (Zulu)
Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(022), H(033), H(112), H(162y)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes,H(013) various skin diseases, H(162y) bladder problems, H(033) barrenness,H(022) to facilitate delivery and to procure H(112) abortions. (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : ugibisisila, iguleni (Zulu)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) bulb of Bowiea volubilis boiled, water changed many times then used as a purgative
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : umgagagana
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, bulbs of Bowiea volubilis, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugibisisila (Zulu)
Reference HP 07
Author(s) : Pujol, J.
Title : The herbalist handbook: African flora, Medicinal plants, Natur Africa, Durban (1990) From references HP 07, HR 50, VM 18
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, bulbs of Bowiea volubilis, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugibisisila (Zulu)