Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachiaria decumbens Stapf.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(051x), H(178)
Recipes : H(008, 6) diarrhoea, H(051x, 6) yellow fever, H(051, 6) paludism, H(178, 6) heart disease, fresh leaf of Brachiaria decumbens chew or decoction, VO.. Give 500 ml once a day
H(008, 1) diarrhoea, fresh leaf of Crassocephalum montuosum, fruits of Coffea canephora & Brachiaria decumbens, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : ejubwa (Rutooro)