Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachycorythis ovata Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 51
Author(s) : Batten, A. , H. Bokelmann
Title : Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province. Books of Africa, Cape Town. (1966) (partially registered from HC 26, HS 36)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) Xhosa people use a boiled liquid preparation (decoction) of the roots of Brachycorythis ovata for people inflicted with symptoms of madness (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imfeyamasele yentaba