Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachylaena spp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, mix a handful of leaves of Brachylaena spp., Eucalyptus grandis and Lippia javanica. Bring to boil with 2 L of water and drink one cup of this decoction three times a day to treatH(037) cough,H(037) chest pain, runny nose and H(051) fever. Children take one teaspoon of the decoction three times a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : iphahla (local names)