Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(053)
Recipes : H(051) child fever, H(053) ear ache, roots infusion of Brachystegia spiciformis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mzinghawa nyika
Reference HC 57
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal flora utilised by traditional healers in the management of sexually transmitted infections in Sesheke District, Western Province, Zambia Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia 26, 268–274 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.bjp.2015.07.030
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 40) general STI , stem bark of Brachystegia spiciformis, decoction, VO. while tepid
Region : Afrique de l'est
Country : Zambia (Western Province)
Vernacular name : mutuya (siLozi name)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition, wood of Brachystegia spiciformis
H(210), tobacco, bark
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kwidi, nkuidi (Kikongo)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020), H(037)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite,H(037) cough, barks of Brachystegia spiciformis, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mutundu (Nyamwezi)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 1) wounds, barks of Brachystegia spiciformis, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omanda, mupanda, omumwen, onduko
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon (2011) Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness , leaves macérées of Brachystephanus mannii dans and sugarcane juice
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)yée (O-)a bondo, (Eviya language)