Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia atroviridis Müll. Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) helminthiasis. Put in macerated water: a few leaves of Alchornea floribunda (bunzi, niando ), a piece of bark of Bridelia atroviridis (doubtful) (lunga mamba or lungua mamba), Costus phyllocephalus (minkuisa) (liana) pieces crash on a stone, drink two glasses of this maceration keep bottled.
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : lunga mamba, lungua mamba
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of leaves or macerated leaves (with palm wine) VO. 1 glass per day
H(006) drastic purgative, decoction of leaves or macerated leaves (with the palm wine) in case of overdose.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : mokango (Likoka)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(008, 24) diarrhea, H(094, 7) hemorrhoids, leaves of Bridelia atroviridis, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : kimwindu (Kintandu)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, maceration of bark, root and trunk of Bridelia atroviridis
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(219), H(235)
Recipes : H(235) A squeeze of soft leaves of Bridelia atroviridis is dripped into the eyes to treat or prevent a disease known as "eke" (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.) Mammals and birds are known to bring "eke".)
H(219) The hard wood is used in construction of a house (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ambu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033, 1) to improve women’s fertility, belowground organs of Bridelia atroviridis, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : ukuliungo
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, children and adults, decoction of bark of Bridelia atroviridis, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : daodang, gbaodeng (Manja), molo kpwomondo (Lissongo)