Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f. subsp cathartica
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgatif (Planta medicinal, purgativa (infuso de folhas e raízes)), leaves and roots of Bridelia cathartica, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : balatangate
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100), H(137)
Recipes : H(100, 3) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of leaves of Bridelia cathartica in 2 L of water until the water changes colour.
H(137) one cup of the decoction is taken orally twice daily to treat internal sores, particularly in the womb.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umkhawulangazi
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, mix a handful of leaves of Bridelia cathartica with a handful of Lippia javanica leaves with 2 L water, and bring to boil. Steam, until the decoction cools down, twice a day to treat H(108) chills, H(018) headache,H(037) cough and a runny nose. Children under the age of four can steam only with adult supervision.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : umkhawulangazi, umnangasi, umngwangazi, umnwangazi,umthundangazi, umzilanyoni (local names)