Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia speciosa Müll.Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 04
Author(s) : Focho, D. A., M. C Newu, M. G Anjah, F. A Nwana, F. B Ambo
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of trees in Fundong, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 2009, 5:17 (doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-17) + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(006), H(171)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(171) diabetes, maceration or infusion of leaves of Bridelia speciosa, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Fundong, Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : sem (Fundong)