Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brillantaisia lancifolia Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Brillantaisia lancifolia, maceration in H2O, VO. during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Brillantaisia lancifolia, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, maceration in H2O, VO., 4 glass / Day + leaves maceration of Hibiscus noldeae, 1 glass / Day as enema, treatment of 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, seeds of Senecio biafrae, of Commelina benghalensis of Brillantaisia lancifolia, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, decoction in palm wine, VO. 2glass / day during 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : feng gne (Ghomala’a)