Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brunsvigia grandiflora Lindl.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(097)
Recipes : H(097) to prevent inflammation of circumcision of boys, crushed leaves (mucilaginous) of Brunsvigia grandiflora are used as a bandage on the sore
H(097) outer bulb scales are used for dressing after the circumcision for rapid 6healing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : isichwe (Xhosa)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) outer bulb scale of Brunsvigia grandiflora used as circumcision dressing rapid healing reported
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : isichwe