Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine abyssinica A. Rich.
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(077)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(077)) vomiting,H(037) tuberculosisis, decoction of leaves of Bulbine abyssinica
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : utswelana intelezi (Xhosa) ibhucu (Zulu), incelwane (Xhosa); bushy bulbine (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , H(026) menstrual pain, leaves, roots of Bulbine abyssinica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : uyakayakana (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea, leaves, roots of Bulbine abyssinica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : uyakayakana (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, decoctions of the leaves and roots of Bulbine abyssinica
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : iyeza lipulayiti, utswelana, uyakayakana