Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd.
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(004), H(005x), H(013), H(014), H(020x), H(051), H(076), H(108), H(111), H(111x)
Recipes : H(013) acne, H(111) burns, H(005x) blisters, H(108) cold, H(137) sores (even on penis and vagina), H(004) cracked lips, H(004) cracked fingers, nails and heels, H(020x) insect bites,H(014) itchy places, H(051) fièvre blisters, H(076) mouth ulcers, H(111x) sunburn,H(013) rashes andH(014) ringworm, ONS, RNS. (Medicinal herbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : ibhucu / intelezi (Zulu)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(171)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(014) ringworm, H(171) diabetes, leaf sap of Bulbine frutescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ibhucu (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004) wounds, leaf sap of Bulbine frutescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ibhucu (isi Xhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(086), H(088)
Recipes : Rhizome and roots of Bulbine frutescens; H(086) scrofula; juice used as H(088) styptic (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildekopieva, geelkatstert (Africaans)