Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Bulbine latifolia, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : irooiwater
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(008), H(022)
Recipes : H(008), diarrhoea, H(022) speed up labour, roots of Bulbine latifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : incelwane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(008), V(022)
Recipes : V(008), diarrhoea, V(022) speed up labour, roots of Bulbine latifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : incelwane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea; H(008) dysentery, decoctions of the root of Bulbine latifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ibhucu, ingcelwane
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) vaginal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, root infusion of Bulbine latifolia, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : rooiwater (Afrikaans)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : Tuber of Bulbine latifolia; used as H(191) “blood purifier”; H(109) lumbago (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Africaans)
Reference VS 23
Author(s) : Sanhokwe, M., J. Mupangwa, P.J. Masika, V. Maphosa & , V. Muchenje
Title : Medicinal plants used to control internal and external parasites in goats Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research 83(1), a1016. (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4102/ojvr.v83i1.1016
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vc(039) ticks, Vc(068) helminths, grind leaves of Bulbine latifolia, decoction and apply to skin or drench with 1 L
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ingcelwana