Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Byrsocarpus viridis (Gilg) G.Schellenb.
Family : Connaraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(103), H(118)
Recipes : H(103) tooth-ache, juice of leaves of Byrsocarpus viridis ; Local application with a cotton wool to the affected part. Application 3 X / Day
H(118) sore throat, leaves of Byrsocarpus viridis are sun dried + 7 seeds of Aframomum melegueta and crushed, VO. 1/2 teaspoonful 2 X / Day
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(006), H(027y), H(051)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, crushed leaves of Byrsocarpus viridis ,enema
H(027y) leaves of Byrsocarpus viridis employée pour masser les seins de l'accouchée
H(051) fever, leaves in potion,VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bososo, liseseli (Bokuma), bontsitsi (Waola), lokaka (Ekku) ,
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) cardiac erethism, H(068) helminthiasis, young leaves of Byrsocarpus viridis cooked.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : blomukulukudi (Lissongo)