Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cadaba aphylla (Thunb.) Wild
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to have luck, roots of Cadaba aphylla, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshikuni (Venda)
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(018)
Recipes : H(004) wound (boil), root of Cadaba aphyllais glowed and pointed at the area where the wound (boil) is likely to develop. The smoke is supposed to perfuse into the wound every time this procedure is followed.
H(018) headache, the root is boiled in water and taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : monnamontsho (Setswana), leafless cadaba (English)