Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074) internal infection, decoction stems with leaves of Caesalpinia pucherrima, VO., bain
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : pride of China (Fon)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(112), H(116)
Recipes : Poinciana pulcherrima used for the treatment of : H(037) bronchitis, H(037) cough, H(051) fevers, H(112), abortion (flowers), H(116) amenorrhea, H(116) emmenagogue (barks),
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : poicillade ou aigrette (Creole) mahile konneypou (Tamoul)
Reference HD 51
Author(s) : Djakpa O. E. I.
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes à usages buccodentaires dans les communes de Dassa-Zoume et de Save. Pour l’obtention du diplôme de Licence Professionnelle. Université d’Abomey-Calavi. Année académique : 2014-2015 République du Bénin
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Oral diseases, tooth decay, bark of the stem of Caesalpinia pulcherrima in decoction + potash in gargle, 3 x / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (communes of Dassa-Zoume and Save)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, leaves of Caesalpinia pulcherima, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : eko-omode (Yoruba), pride of Barbados (English)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : orgueil de Chine
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(112), H(116), H(193)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(193) emollient, H(112) abortifacient, H(116) emmenagogue, bark, leaves of Caesalpinia pulcherimai, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : eko-omode
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 3) + V(104, 3) salmonellosis: Whole plant of Caesalpinia pulcherrima, alone or in association, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : orgueil de chine