Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caladium bicolor (Aiton) Vent.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 13
Author(s) : Egharevba, R.K.A., M.I. Ikhatua
Title : Ethno- Medical Uses of Plants in the Treatment of Various Skin Diseases in Ovia North East, Edo State, Nigeria Research Journal of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 4 (1): 58-64 (2008)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) fire the rhizome of Caladium bicolor applied locally treat boils and abscesses.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ovia North East, Edo State)
Vernacular name : ringworm plant (English), akoria ovbi ore (Bini), asurun oyibo (Yoruba)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) injury, pounded tuber of Caladium bicolor associated with leaves of Cissus aralioides and petiole of Elaeis guineensis in dressing
H(008) + H(104) inflammation traumatique, pounded tuber, poultice
H(013) boil andH(014) panaris, la râpure du tubercule humide by local application
H(091) tiredness physique, pounded tuber massage
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Karawa, of Lokolela, Gemena (Bokuda).)
Vernacular name : tokombati (Ngwaka), diyika ya nzeta (Libinza), mbuma (Lomongo), ndika (Mpama, Kinunu, Kisengele)
Reference HS 29
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A., and R. B. Abegunde
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Laniba village people in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(24), pp. 1726-1732, 29 June, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJPP/PDF/pdf2012/29%20Jun/Sonibare%20and%20Abegunde.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) conquering enemies, fresh tubers of Dioscorea dumetorum (non-edible), Xanthosoma sagittifolium, leaves of Caladium bicolor and black soap are milled together and bathe with in a flowing river.
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria (Laniba village)
Vernacular name : ewe eleje