Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calliandra portoricensis (Jacq.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 48
Author(s) : Kayode, J., O.E Ige, T. A. Adetogo and A. P. Igbakin
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: Survey of Plant Barks Used in Native Pharmaceutical Extraction in Akoko Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 665-67. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ondo3.htm
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, barks of the plant Calliandra patriocensis are soaked in water in a bottle, VO. the filtered aqueous extracts, once or twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : tude (Yoruba)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(018), H(100), H(137)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Calliandra portoricensis. Other effects: H(018) head ache, H(100) gonorrhea, H(137) analgesic
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ule
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, stems of Chasmanthera dependens, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, stems of Mimosa pigra, roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, bulb of Crinum jagus, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, washed and cut all the recipes into pieces, soak in water in a covered glass jar and leave for three days. For adult: a small tumbler-full is taken three times daily, Children: a small tumbler-full daily.
H(082) asthma, bulb of Crinum jagus, stems of Chasmanthera dependens, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, wash, cut into pieces and soak in water for a day, then administer. Adult: two tablespoon-full daily. Chidren: one teaspoon-full daily.
H(082) asthma, bulb of Crinum jagus, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, seeds of seeds of Gossypium barbadense, stems of Chasmanthera dependens, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, roots of Calliandra portoricensis., wash, cut into pieces and soak in water for a day, then administer. Adult: a small tumbler-full once a day. Children: a tablespoon-full daily.
H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, roots of Aristolochia ringens, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, wash and cut the ingredients into pieces, soak in water for three days. Adult: 1 tablespoon daily, children: a small teaspoon-ful daily.
H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, stems of Mimosa pigra, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, the ingredients are chopped into pieces and soaked in water for three days. Adult: a small tumbler-ful daily, children: a small teaspoonful once in three days.
H(082) roots of Olax subscorpioidea, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata,fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, chop the ingredients in pieces and soak in water. Adult: 1 tablespoon thrice a day, children: a small teaspoon once daily.
H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, roots of Calliandra pororicensis, cut into pieces the ingredients and soak in sugar water for three days. Adult: 1 tablespoonful once daily, children: a small teaspoonful once daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : tube