Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caloncoba crepiniana (De Wild. & T. Durand) Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, collect 20 leaves of Caloncoba crepiniana, wash then pound.Maceration in 2 litr H2O for some minutes then filter. VO. X? bamboo glass 2 times per day (morning and evening).
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name : dolo (Issongo)