Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caloncoba glauca (P.Beauv.) Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(175x), H(210)
Recipes : H(175x) The seed-oil of Caloncoba glauca is rubbed on the body as a cosmetic after bathing (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(210) Bark powder is blown into the nest of honey-bees so that they may not become aggressive (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tambe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(100), H(173)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, H(173) leprosy, seeds containing chalmoogrique oil, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)vaga+vaga , (Eviya language)