Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calotropis procera (Ait.) Ait. f. subsp. Procera
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 53
Author(s) : Nguemo Dongock, D., A.lexandre Laohudumaye Bonyo, P- M Mapongmestem et E. Bayegone
Title : Ethnobotanic and phytochemical study of medicinal plants used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Moundou (Chad) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 12(1): 203-216, February 2018
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension,, fruits of Calotropis procera, bath, 2 times / day for 3 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad (West Logone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(004), H(202)
Recipes : H(004) antiseptic and cicatriser for wounds ashes from burning the stem of Calotropis procera, topical application
H(202) to make the colour of henna darker, powdered leaves, mixed with henna, application to hair
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tursha (Hassaniya)