Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cannabis sativa L. var. sativa
Family : Cannabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(078), H(082), H(178)
Recipes : H(082) asthma; H(077) anti-emetic in H(037) tuberculosisis and H(199) AIDS patients; H(178) heart problems; H(078) cancer
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : matekoane
Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, leaves of Cannabis sativa macerated in warm water for 24h and one tin cup of the decoction is taken orally.Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mopatse (Pedi)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis leaves of Cannabis sativa macerated in warm water for 24 hours and one tin cup of decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mopatse