Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium acutiflorum Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 27
Author(s) : Sangare, D.
Title : Etude de la prise en charge du paludisme par les thérapeutes traditionnels dans les aires de santé de Kendie (Bandiagara) et de Finkolo AC (Sikasso) Thesis presented and defended in public, December 20, 2003, at the Faculty of Medicine of Pharmacy and Odontostomatology at the University of Bamako (Republic of Mali), 115p. http://www.keneya.net/fmpos/theses/2004/pharma/pdf/04P27.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) simple paludism, decoction of leaves of Canthium acutifolium, bath + VO., (healers of Finkolo of Man).
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali Republic (region of Kendie and Finkolo)
Vernacular name : bamafi, yarabali (Bambara)