Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium glaucum Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13e
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.V. Angiosperms (Passifloraceae to Sapindaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 143 - 157, (1991)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), epilepsy, pounded leaves + H2O, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mpondo (Ndengereko)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), fruit, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umurengarutare (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1), fruits, decoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 4–5 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : mhonga / mronga (Digo)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, fruits of Canthium glaucum , concoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mhonga / mronga (Digo)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) diar., leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO. - - - H(068), leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : urugozi (Kirundi)