Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium zanzibaricum Klotzsch
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(043), H(044), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(044) cryptoccocal, H(043) meningitis, barks roots of Canthium zanzibaricum, RNS. VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : mubilo (Lozi)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(202x) The powdered bark of Canthium zanzibaricum is wrapped with a Marantaceae leaf, a little water added, and heated. The resulting red water is used for coloring barkcloth
H(092) The bark is also used for arrow poison.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : biko (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)