Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capsicum chinense Jacq.
Family : Solanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) period pains, roots of Capsicum chinese boiled in water for 15 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally.Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mopherefere (Pedi)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026, 1) period pains, roots of Capsicum chinese, Decoction for 15 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mopherefere
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095), H(106)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Capsicum chinense
H(106) repellent
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mpilipili