Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cardamine hirsuta L.
Family : Brassicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(011)
Recipes : V(011) three day sickness: Two teaspoonful fresh ground root of Cardamine hirsuta add to half cup of water and given half cup through nose for 2 days, daily
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : arabelada (Oromiffa)