Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cardamine trichocarpa Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Brassicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil, leaves of Cardamine trichocarpa of Momordica foetida, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : koshkin (Sheko)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014), H(091)
Recipes : H(014) athletes foot, burn leaves of Cardamine trichocarpa and squeeze on the feet
H(014) ringworms, H(091) immobility in children, boil leaves and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mageregankoko (Luganda)