Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw.
Family : Sapindaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Cardiospermum grandiflorum ; RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : kinsangani (Kikongo)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from cultivated & wild Cardiospermum grandiflorum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : koropo (Local name), ballon vine, heart seed vine, love in puff ballon (Common name)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, leaves of Cardiospermum grandiflorum pounded and the paste rubbed on the infection.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : burili (Luhya)