Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpobrotus edulis (L.) L. Bolus subsp. Edulis
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(004), H(076), H(095)
Recipes : H(004) used for sores and blessures , rub skin with plant of Carpobrotus edulis
H(076) oral thrush (tandesproei), the leaf juice is used to treat oral thrusH(tandesproei)
H(095) truit is edible
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : rankvye (Hantam names)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes mellitus, goiter, leaves of Carpobrotus edulis squeezed juice and one tin cup ofj uice is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : lepolomo-la-gonaba