Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br.
Family : Aizoaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(000), H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(000) various diseases, leaves of Carprobotus edulis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : ikhambilamabulawo, umgongozi, igcuthuma, unomatyumtyum, igcukuma, Hottentot’s fig, (English)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(053), H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni), fresh leaf juice is taken orally or gargled to treat infections of the throat.
H(053) ear infections (Indlebe ebuhlungu, Izilonda endlebeni)., leaves are warmed. The juice squeezed onto the ear to relieve earache.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : igcukuma (Xhosa)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(080), H(118), H(171)
Recipes : H(080) allergy, H(171) diabetes, sap of Carpobrotus edulis, RNS
H(118) sore throats, leaves chewed
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind dry bark of Carpobrotus edulis into fine powder, boil for 20–30 min. Oral, as mouth wash, 3x per day for 1 week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lutele (Tshivenda)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(037), H(118)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(014) ringworm, H(037) tuberculosis, H(118) sore throat, leaves of Carpobrotus edulis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : igcukuma (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as skin infection as a result of fungal infection, gastrointestinal complaints, sores
H(199) remove shingles from HIV patient boost immune system, leaves and roots of Carpobrotus edulis are crushed in boiled water and half a cup is administered under standardized conditions.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : igcukuma
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) oral candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, fruit infusion of Carpobrotus edulis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : unomatyumtyum (isiXhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) Carpobrotus edulis, cure for swollen feet
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mabobe/sebabetsane
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(017), H(022), H(076), H(118), H(183)
Recipes : Leaf juice of Carpobrotus edulis gargled for H(085) diphtheria, H(118) sore throat, H(076) mouth infections, H(183) excessive salivation; H(008) swallowed (dysentery); H(111) burns and scalds; H(017) delayed labour, H(022) retained afterbirth from Thunberg (1785) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : suurvy (Africaans), ghaukum, vyerank, nautsi amma (Khoi/Nama)