Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpolobia alba G.Don
Family : Polygalaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark, root from wild Carpolobia alba, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : osunsun (Local name), poor man’s candle (Common name)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(094), H(139)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea infantile, juice of the root enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day during 3 days
H(051) neuropaludism enema : maceration of the root, VO. 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 3 times per day during 7 days
H(094) piles, racine rapée, associated with pimento, suppository
H(139) sexual asthenia, maceration of the root mélangé avec le palm wine , VO 1 glass 2 à 3 times per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo) ; Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Bominenge))
Vernacular name : molielie (Lontomba), menzu (Lokonda), bonseke (Lomongo), tugbulugbu (Ngwaka)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, fruits, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(100)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(100) venereal diseases, leaves of Carpolobia alba, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : kudu
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(036), H(099x)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, leaves Carpolobia alba consumed in large quantities
H(099x) stimulant for travel or work, bark chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)kunde, (Eviya language)