Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpolobia lutea G. Don
Family : Polygalaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) male impotence, barks of Carpolobia lutes, ground or decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual weakness, root decoction of Carpolobia lutea, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : aviado (Fon)
Reference HI 09
Author(s) : Idu, M., Umweni, A. A., Odaro, T. and Ojelede L.
Title : Ethnobotanical Plants Used for Oral Healthcare Among the Esan Tribe of Edo State, Nigeria. Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 548-63, 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/iduoralh.htm
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth cleaning, H(104) stomach-ache, twig, stem of Carpolobia lutea, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : aswen (Esan)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(104)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Carpolobia lutea. Other effects:H(104) stomach ache
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : otupe
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(103), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(103) toothache; H(113) rheumatism, H(139) aphrodisiac, leaves, barks of Carpolobia lutea, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : osunsun
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(036), H(099x)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, leaves Carpolobia lutea consumed in large quantities
H(099x) stimulant for travel or work, bark chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)kunde, (Eviya language)
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, powder of la tige of Carpolobia lutea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors