Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carum copticum (L.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh bulb of Allium sativum and seeds of Carum copticum are pulverized and the concoction is taken with food, 2 x
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : tikr azmud (Amharic)