Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia abbreviata Oliv. subsp. Abbreviata
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) bilharzia., a cold water extract of Cassia abbreviata Oliv. subsp abbreviata is VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwalola (Makonde). (Korogwe district)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046, 3) measles, roots of Cassia abbreviata Decoction for 5 minutes and undisclosed volume of the extract is used to bath
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monêpenepe