Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia afrofistula Brenan var. afrofistula
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(091), H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, H(091) to cure body weakness, decoction of roots of Cassia afrofistula Brenan var. afrofistula, VO (the extract is red and bitter)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muumba-mume, monzoke (Nyamwezi). (Tanga district)