Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia fistula L.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal disorders, fruit of Cassia fistula, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kiyar sambar, 'ud salib
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : Cassia fistula used for the treatment of : H(006) constipation, H(006) sweet purgative
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : caneficier ou cassier (Creole), sarrakonnekaye (Tamoul)
Reference HE 17
Author(s) : Erinoso S. M. & D. O. Aworinde
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some medicinal plants used in traditional health care in Abeokuta areas of Ogun State, Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(18), pp. 1352-1362, 15 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/pdf2012/15%20May/Erinoso%20and%20Aworinde.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Cassia fistula + snail meat, made a soup, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, paste of leaves of Cassia fistula of bulb of Allium sativum, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : aridan toro
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(088), H(094), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(094) pile, H(171) diabetes, H(126) liver disorders; H(006) purgative, H(088) astringent; with madunmaro + H2O, pods leaves of Cassia fistula, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : aidantoro
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes,seeds, leaves, pods, stem-bark of Cassia fistulat, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: liver disorders, anti-microbial, purgative, astringent, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, ulcers, jaundice ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : aidantoro (Yoruba), indian laburnum, golden shower (Local English)