Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Casuarina equisetifolia L.
Family : Casuarinaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(078) myoma, H(078) fibroma et infections, barks decoction of Casuarina equisetifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : filaogoto (Fon)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms :
Recipes : Casuarina equisetifolia used for the treatment of :H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent (bark)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : filao (Creole), shavoukou pattey (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(038), H(151), H(191)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, decoction of Casuarina equisetifolia , reduce by half, VO.
H(038) inflammation genitals, decoction of half, local application
H(151) hypertension, seven green cones for 1 l. H2O, VO. fresh by demi verres
H(191) blood circulation, herbal tea, a small piece of Senecio ambavilla (Ambaville) barks of Spondias dulcis (Evi) of 7 grains of Casuarina equisetifolia (Filao), VO. On an empty stomach 1 cold bowl for 3 days
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : filao
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, H(113) inflammation, decoction of 3 seeds of Casuarina equisetifolia in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 cup once.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : filao (Rodrigues Creole), filao tree (English)
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(087)
Recipes : H(087) infections, infestations, leaves of Casuarina equisetifolia decoction, VO., gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : filao (Sanan)