Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celosia anthelminthica Asch.
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Celosia anthelminthica eaten by cattle and by mountain nyala.(antelope found in high altitude woodland in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : gurbi
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) taeniasis, leaves of Celosia anthelminthica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors