Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurea alexandrina Delile
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) again cooling, plant of Centaurea alexandrina in powder VO. with H2O
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : bouneggir (Arabic), neggir (Berber)
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(099x), H(138), H(210)
Recipes : H(099x), H(138), H(210) euphoric and hallucinatory drink to prepare for ritual battle , maceration of roots and barks of Centaurea alexandrina of Ziziphus mucronata of Ziziphus pseudo jujuba of unripe fruit of Acacia arabica of Dichrostachys glomerata and of roots of Feretia canthioides, VO. Several times a day for a week (Peul receipts of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : suradu, suradum (Peul of Niger), suradu (Hausa)