Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurea calcitrapa L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(068), H(127)
Recipes : H(006) purgative (ikivuno), leaves juice, VO. 1 tablespoon
H(006) juice fruit, drastic purgative
H(037) cough (inkolora), pounded leaves in isekuru (beer?) + H2O, heat. 2 sips morning and evening
H(068) worms (inzoka), infusion of leaves of umutanoga, decant + fresh milk, VO. children, 1 tablespoon morning and evening
H(127) spleen or liver (ikijinga), pound the leaves in many H2O, decoction, harvest the juice, VO. 2 sips morning, noon and night
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutanga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Centaurea calcitrapa in Nigeria and Libya
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered