Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurea praecox Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 43
Author(s) : Muazu J. , A. H. Kaita
Title : A review of Traditional plants used in the treatment of epilepsy amongst Hausa / Fulani tribes in Northern Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 5 (4), pp 387 – 390 (2008)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of leaves of Centaurea praecox, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : gwandar daji