Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurea sp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of "kuri kuriyel" are consumed in sauces.
H(091 The plant, of "woludehi" in decoction, « gives strength ».
H(201) The decoction of roots with fruits of Tamarindus, added to the millet porridge, protects against diseases.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : kuri kuriyel, woludehi (Fulfuldé)